D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Claytonia arenicola L. F. Hend.
SAND SPRINGBEAUTY
Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Portulacaceae   Claytonia


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CLAR3 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CLAR3
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CLAR3 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CLAR3
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CLAR3 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CLAR3
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Claytonia arenicola L.F. Hend.
sand springbeauty


General Information
Symbol: CLAR3
Group: Dicot
Family: Portulacaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit : Forb/herb
Native Status : L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MOAR5 Montia arenicola (L.F. Hend.) Howell

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Portulacaceae – Purslane family
Genus Claytonia L. – springbeauty
Species Claytonia arenicola L.F. Hend. – sand springbeauty

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
Flora of North America (CLAR3)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CLAR3)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (MOAR5)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Following modified from Flora of North America
   Top | See original

Link to Flora of North America home
 
All Floras       Advanced Search
FNA Vol. 4 Page 465, 467 Login | eFloras Home | Help
FNA | Family List | FNA Vol. 4 | Portulacaceae | Claytonia

3. Claytonia arenicola L. F. Henderson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club. 22: 49. 1895.

Henderson's claytonia

Montia arenicola (L. F. Henderson) Howell

Plants annual, with minute, tuberous body; periderm absent. Stems 2-10 cm. Leaves: basal leaf blades linear to narrowly lanceolate, 1-5 × 0.05-0.2 cm; cauline leaves sessile, blade linear, 1-3 cm. Inflorescences multi-bracteate; proximalmost bract 5-10 mm, leaflike, distal bracts 1 mm or less, reduced to membranous scales. Flowers 10-12 mm diam.; sepals 1.5-2.5 mm; petals white, pink, or candy-striped, 6-10 mm; ovules 6. Seeds (1-)6, 1-2 mm, shiny and smooth; elaiosome 1 mm or less. 2 n = 12.

Flowering early Mar. Selaginella mats and crevices of cliffs and rock faces in Great Basin sagebrush and ponderosa pine belt; 200-1200 m; Idaho, Mont., Oreg., Wash.

Updated: 2017-09-23 11:10:07 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation